Privacy

Coconut Textiles® recognises the privacy concerns of its customers, clients, contacts and the users of our website.

Coconut Textiles® has an obligation to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality and security of personal information we hold. This privacy policy outlines the manner in which we collect, store and use personal information.

Personal information means information or an opinion that identifies you as an individual or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained. Your name, home address, email address and home telephone number are examples of personal information.

Any reference to “we”, “us” or “our” is a reference to “Coconut Textiles®” and/or any of our related entities, where the context permits.

Why we collect personal information

We collect personal information when it is reasonably necessary for a business purpose. This may include when we provide you with goods or services or offers of interest or benefit to you, or when we advertise our goods and services to you.

What we collect

Some of the personal information that we may collect could include your name, contact and/or delivery details, date of birth, occupation, interests, your likes/dislikes, job title, payment details and transaction information.

When we collect

We collect most personal information directly from you (ie when you fill out a form online). Personal information may also be collected over the course of our relationship with you. This may happen when you:

  1. purchase or pre order goods or services that we arrange to be delivered to you;
  2. join or use one of our loyalty or rewards programs;
  3. use our website or apps;
  4. provide us with feedback;
  5. join, subscribe or connect to our online communities, accounts and/or other social media providers;
  6. subscribe or consent to receiving information, newsletters and/or direct marketing; or
  7. contact us, including by calling us.
We collect information that is not personal

There may be occasions when we collect general information from you that does not personally identify you, for example:

  1. using cookies;
  2. Internet browser used;
  3. operating system used;
  4. date of visit;
  5. time of visit;
  6. path taken through the site or store; and/or
  7. number of visitor to the site or store.

This information is anonymous and typically used by us to analyse and improve our business and services.

What we collect using cookies

Cookies may be used on our website. You can accept or decline our cookies by adjusting this setting on your browser, however this may affect the functionality of our website on your browser. For example, you may not be able to personalise features on our website if you decline our cookies.

What we collect from others

We may receive personal information about you from other people, for example by your employer if we do business with them. Personal information may also be received from other trusted sources (ie social media accounts through which you have purchased our goods or services) that are able to disclose this information to us. This may happen when it is not practical to collect the personal information from you direct. We take reasonable steps to let you know and obtain your consent when this has taken place.

Using or disclosing information

We will use your personal information for the purpose for which it was provided and in accordance with the permission/consent that you have provided. Your personal information may be used in providing you with goods or services, marketing materials or in planning, development and research, or it may be used in other transactions with you that could include processing your transaction, addressing any feedback or complaints or providing direct marketing emails/mail updates about our goods or services. We may not be able to perform any of these or other tasks if you don’t provide us with your personal information or consent.

We may also disclose your personal information to protect the integrity of our website, goods or services or as authorised or required by or under law.

We cannot guarantee the privacy of information that is transmitted over the Internet.

Who we share your information with

We may share your information with our related companies or businesses. Your personal information (ie name and address) will often need to be given to service providers so that they can arrange your deliveries. Such access is limited and only provided to be able to complete these tasks.

Overseas based service providers and access to personal information

Overseas based service providers may assist us to conduct our business (ie undertake marketing initiatives or provide technical support). This only takes place to ensure that we meet your service expectations. We take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient of personal information does not breach the Australian privacy principles.

Access and correction of information

If you would like to access, update or correct your personal information held by us, or if you decide that you don’t want us to hold any of your personal information, please let us know by emailing or writing to us (details below). Please also email or write to us if you do not want to receive direct marketing communications or any communications from us.

Security

We will take reasonable steps to protect your information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. While we would like to be able to, due to the fact that no online data transmission is ever completely secure, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of your personal information.

Links to other sites

You may be able to access external websites by clicking on links provided on our website or marketing initiatives. Whether or not these external websites comply with the Australian Privacy Principles is outside of our control. We do not monitor these websites and are not responsible for their content. Please check their respective policies to ascertain their privacy standards.

We are not responsible for the content, policies, practices, security or the privacy obligations of any external websites, including any website that you may be directed to if you make a payment to us online.

Contacting our Privacy Officer

If you have any questions or comments about this policy or its implementation, please let us know by email sent to: enquiries@coconuttextiles.com or by post at:

Coconut Textiles
PO Box 3142
Mentone East VIC 3194
AUSTRALIA

Complaints

Please write to us if you would like to make a complaint about privacy. We will endeavour to respond to your query within a reasonable time.

More information on Australia’s privacy legislation is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

Sign up for the latest news, offers and styles



Privacy Settings
We use cookies to enhance your experience while using our website. If you are using our Services via a browser you can restrict, block or remove cookies through your web browser settings. We also use content and scripts from third parties that may use tracking technologies. You can selectively provide your consent below to allow such third party embeds. For complete information about the cookies we use, data we collect and how we process them, please check our Privacy Policy
Youtube
Consent to display content from Youtube
Vimeo
Consent to display content from Vimeo
Google Maps
Consent to display content from Google